Menu

Shore Conference Wrestling

 

1/27: Patrick O'Keefe (St John Vianney) and PJ Niethe (Pt Beach)
A couple of freshmen with big time walk-off pins. O'Keefe's pin over Gavin Martin, enabled the Lancers to advance to the Shore Conference Tournament semifinals, as they downed Brick Memorial, 40-31. Niethe's pin at 120 capped the night as Beach defeated Shore Regional, 39-27, to capture the B-Central Championship.

 

1/26: Sam Azzaretti (Brick Memorial)
In a pivotal bout, Azzaretti delivered a 1st-period pin over Jackson Memorial heavyweight Ryan Fischer to help spark the Stangs to a 38-26 win over the rival Jags.

 

1/25: Nick Stump (CBA)
Several key performers for the Colts in their win over St Peter's Prep, but we go with Stump, who recorded a huge pin over 3-time Region Qualifier, Roger Diaz, to help fuel the Colts to a 34-30 win over NJWWA #5 St Peter's Prep

 

1/22: Patrick O'Keefe (St John Vianney)
Defeated a pair of returning State medalists, to help lead the Lancers to championship at the Patriot Duals

 

1/21: Cosmo Zaccaro (Central Regional)
In a matchup between two of the handful of remaining unbeaten starters in the Shore, #1 Zaccaro handed #7 Davin Brewton of RBC his first loss of the season via pinfall at 3:59

 

1/19: Kurt Wehner (Donovan Catholic)
In his first action on the mat this season, the sophomore made an emphatic statement that he's back by pinning #4 Anthony Urso of Liberty, who was previously undefeated, in 55 seconds.

 

1/18: Robert Generelli (Middletown South)
In one of the highlight bouts of the night, #4 Generelli scored a late takedown to knock off #3 Giovanni Scafidi, 6-4, in the #4 Eagles 31-27 win over #2 Howell.

 

1/15: Angelo Incorvaia (Monmouth Regional)
Recorded walk-off wins in back to back matches during the Falcons quad-meet sweep.

 

1/14: Alex Roman (TR North)
The freshman's first varsity win was a biggie, as his pin in the final bout gave the Mariners a walk-off win over Lakewood, 40-36

 

1/13: Quinn Peters (Raritan)
In a matchup between Top 10 150-pounders, #7 Peters pinned #10 Michael Poniros of Ocean Township, as the Rockets topped the Spartans, 46-27.

 

1/12: Garrett Totten (CBA)
In a battle between the Top 2 ranked 126-pounders in the Shore, #2 Totten decisioned #1 Jack Zaleski of Middletown South, 3-1, to clinch the dual victory for the Colts.

 

1/11: Gio Poniros (Ocean Township)
#8 Poniros defeated #10 Andre Ferrauiolo in a matchup between a pair of Top 10 wrestlers at 138.

 

1/10: Jason Seda (Jackson Memorial)
In a matchup between two of the top 106-pounders in the Shore, #5 Seda pinned #6 Liam Clark of Howell.

 

1/8: Wyatt Stout (Southern Regional)
For the second time this season, the freshman defeated Jack Bastarrika (6th in NJ in 2021), of Mount Olive. Stout's 4-2 win was a key victory in the Rams' 31-30 dual win over state-ranked Mount Olive.

 

1/6: Conor Collins (Southern Regional)
Collins avenged his 2021 State Finals loss to Evan Tallmadge of Brick Memorial by defeating Tallmadge, 3-2, in the Rams' win over the Mustangs.

 

1/5: Giovanni Scafidi (Howell)
In the final bout of the #4 Rebels' dual against #3 CBA, Scafidi scored a takedown in sudden victory for a 5-3 win, to give Howell a 32-31 win over the Colts.

 

12/30: Cosmo Zaccaro (Central Regional)
Zaccaro defeated the top 3-seeded wrestlers, including a 6-5 win in the finals over 2-time state qualifier, Marcus Hebron of Lower Cape May, to win the 215-pound title at the Egg Harbor Twp Tournament.

 

12/28: Anthony Knox (St John Vianney)
Highly regarded freshman made his debut with a 1st-place finish at the Sam Cali Invitational, highlighted by a 12-5 win in the finals over Adrian Dejesus, who is ranked #4 in the country at 113.

 

12/23: Ryan Fischer (Jackson Memorial)
In his first varsity match, the junior decisioned Cherokee's Aidan Geisenheimer (5th at Regions in 2021), 1-0, at heavyweight, in the Jags's win over the Chiefs.

 

12/22: Nick Burns (Raritan)
Defeated returning State placer, Jarrett Pantuso (8th-220), of Warren Hills, 5-3, in the Rockets' dual meet against the Blue Streaks.

 

12/19: Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial)
Santaniello was the highest of the Shore Conference's six medal winners at the Beast of the East, finishing in 2nd-place at 132.

 

12/18: Wyatt Stout (Southern Regional)
Freshman makes his career debut by winning the 126-pound weight class at the Robin Leff Tournament. Stout went 4-0, with 2 techs, a major, and a finals win over Mt Olive's Jack Bastarrika, who finished 6th in the state last season.